WHO WE ARE AND PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

Where Are The Poppies Now is created by 14–18 NOW, the UK’s arts programme for the First World War centenary. 14-18 NOW is an independent programme hosted by the Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Imperial War Museums (IWM) is the UK’s national museum for the history of conflict involving UK and Commonwealth forces from 1914.  We work to record, inform and educate on the causes, course and consequences of modern warfare.

14–18 NOW takes the privacy of its audience and users very seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information is collected, used and treated as part of the terms and conditions of this site. It is a summary of the full IWM Privacy policy, tailored to suit 14–18 NOW. You can find the full IWM Privacy Policy here.

Because we can use your personal information in a number of different ways, we have split this policy into sections that cover each category.  However, for all personal information we hold we undertake to:

  • Tell you about how your data is used, either at the time we collect it (if we collect it directly from you) or as soon as is practical afterwards (if we collect it from a third party).
  • Keep it securely and make it available only to those within the organisation who need to see it. Where we share data with other organisations, we will tell you first wherever possible (sometimes there may be legal reasons not to).
  • Where your data is processed by other organisations on our behalf, make sure that the processing is clearly defined, secure and governed by a contract.
  • Respect your rights over your personal data.
  • Inform you about major changes to this policy.

This policy is effective from 21 May 2018.

WHO TO CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

IWM’s Data Protection Officer is Jon Card, the Executive Director of Collections and Governance, who manages IWM’s Information Governance team.

If you have any queries about the content of this policy, or how your data is managed, you can contact him and the IWM’s Information Governance team at foi@iwm.org.uk or by post at Imperial War Museum, Lambeth Road, London SE1 6HZ (marking the envelope for the attention of the Data Protection Officer).  You can also contact him by phone by ringing IWM’s main switchboard on (020) 7416 5000.

You can also contact the 14-18 NOW team directly at info@1418NOW.org.uk

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to:

  • Have a copy of the personal information IWM holds about you.
  • Correct inaccurate information or have incomplete information completed.
  • Have your data erased (‘right to be forgotten or ‘right to erasure’) in certain circumstances.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Data portability – have your information supplied in a commonly used format and transmitted to another organisation.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Object to automated decision making or profiling.

Further information on these rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/

You can exercise these rights by contacting the IWM’s Data Protection Officer as detailed in Section 2 above.

If you are unhappy about the response you receive from IWM, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s office by writing to the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or via their website at https://ico.org.uk/

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

Your information is stored in the UK with our website company.  It is protected by a contract that sets out how the personal information is to be managed – and that contract guarantees that the personal information will always have the same protection as information we store ourselves.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

The 14-18 NOW project is due to end in September 2019, and generally speaking, your data will be kept until then.  At the end of the project we will contact you to ask you whether you would like your data deleted, or transferred to IWM’s main marketing list.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING

14–18 NOW events are part of the First World War Centenary Partnership, led by the IWM. If you sign up with 14–18 NOW, we will ask for your email address.

We will use your personal information to inform you about forthcoming 14–18 NOW events, news and offers which may be of interest to you.  We only do this with your direct consent, and you can withdraw it at any time.

Objecting to direct marketing

If you do not wish to receive any further marketing information from us you can:

  • Click on the unsubscribe link if it is an email message (all our marketing emails contain an unsubscribe option).
  • Contact us direct at info@1418NOW.org.uk giving your name, email address and if possible sending a copy of the last communication received (this will help us identify you).

We will need to retain a small amount of information about you (usually name and email address) to add to our ‘stop list’.  When we send marketing mailings, we run the recipients against this list to ensure those who have objected are not contacted.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We respect your privacy and take great care with the information we obtain.

14-18 NOW may collect the following about you via this website:

  • Information you provide to us when registering an account, adding a poppy to the digital map, signing up to our e-News service, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. We collect this via forms available on this website
  • Information we gather via cookies: information about how you arrived at the 14-18 NOW website and what you did when you got here.

The terms of how we collect and use this data are outlined below.

When registering to take part in Where Are The Poppies Now the following information will be requested and stored:

Name, age, email address, postcode, email subscription preferences, the information you provide if you submit a poppy pin to the digital map and any comments you submit whilst logged into your account.

We will also hold information you have supplied for other purposes – for example in connection with enquiries.

We have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This uses cookies to gather website visitor data, such as age, gender, and interests. This data remains anonymous; no personally identifiable information is collected.

You are able to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising at any time. We comply with the European Union User Consent Policy.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

14–18 NOW is part of the First World War Centenary Partnership, led by the IWM. If you sign up to 14–18 NOW we will use your personal information to inform you about forthcoming 14–18 NOW events, news and offers which may be of interest to you.

If you supply your information for other purposes, for example if you send us an enquiry, we will only use your information for that purpose.

If you have given your consent, we may also contact you to participate in general market research activity regarding 14–18 NOW via telephone, email or face–to–face. We may also use your personal information for market research purposes, to track activity on our website, to publish trends or to improve usefulness and content. Where we do use your data in this way, we will ensure that it is made anonymous so you can’t be identified personally.

We will not sell, distribute or disclose your information to third parties. However, from time to time, we may send you information from a sponsor, partner or arts organisation.

We have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This uses cookies to gather website visitor data, such as age, gender, and interests. We are using this to identify the key interests and demographics of our users, in order to optimise website content and improve user experience. This data remains anonymous; no personally identifiable information is collected. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You are able to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising at any time. We comply with the European Union User Consent Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR ENQUIRIE

We may also collect information about you when you write to us with an enquiry. This information is only used to answer your enquiry.

We believe that using your information in these ways fulfils our public function as part of a national museum – that is to provide access to information about our operation and activities.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR MARKET RESEARCH

If you have given your consent, we may also contact you to participate in general market research activity regarding 14–18 NOW via telephone, email or face–to–face.

We may also use your personal information for market research purposes, to track activity on our website, to publish trends or to improve usefulness and content. Where we do use your data in this way, we will ensure that it is made anonymous so you can’t be identified personally.

We do this because we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

STORAGE AND MANAGEMENT OF DATA

Emails and contact names collected from the site email sign–up will be stored by Campaign Monitor, where 14–18 NOW have an account. Standard terms and conditions can be found here: campaignmonitor.com/terms
Item 2.6 covers the confidentiality of lists and their use only by FWWCCP

Section 4 covers termination of the contract and deletion of data

Security details can be found here: campaignmonitor.com/agencies/infrastructure
Campaign Monitor servers are based in the US. The company has adopted the standard EU data protection clauses covering data transfer outside the European Economic Area: i3.campaignmonitor.com/assets/files/terms/campaign-monitor-eu-data-transfer-clauses.pdf

The information regarding your poppy will be stored in WordPress and we have taken the appropriate measures to make sure that it is safe.

You are able to delete your inform at any time. To do this please click on ‘log in / register’ in the navigation, log in to your account, and scroll to the bottom of the page where you can ‘delete account.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

A request for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to 14–18 NOW, Imperial War Museum, Lambeth Road, London SE1 6HZ. You should include some identification, such as a copy of your driving licence or a utility bill. We will reply to you within 40 calendar days.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take appropriate steps to protect all of your personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

However you should be aware that internet transmissions can never be guaranteed to be always private or secure. You should assume that any message you send to the 14–18 NOW website may be read or intercepted by others unless there is an indication (such as the https padlock symbol) that the transmission has been encrypted.

CONSENT / COMPLIANCE

By submitting a poppy pin or comment to the Where Are The Poppies Now map, you are agreeing that 14-18 NOW can use the publicly available information and images in promotional material. your story and or images may be used in press articles, by email newsletter, featured stories on the 14-18 NOW or Where Are The Poppies Now website, advertising material.

Your personal information will not be used for any unrelated purpose without your consent.

We comply with the European Union User Consent Policy.

IP ADDRESSES

Every time you connect to our website, we store web server logs which show your unique IP address. This identifies what you have looked at; whether the page request was successful or not; and which browser you used to view the pages. This data will only be used for statistical purposes and helps to inform us about the usage of the site and how many hits we receive.

COOKIES

Cookies are usually set when you visit a particular page on the 14-18 NOW website, or if you take a particular action, such as filling in an online form.

The information we collect via cookies consists usually of things like IP addresses, sites visited and actions taken.  We don’t use them to identify you by name, or record things like email addresses or bank details

The 14-18 NOW website also contains third party cookies set by other organisations.

You can view the full list of cookies here

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE

You can unsubscribe from any or all of 14–18 NOW’s services at any time, just click on the relevant links on our website or in the emails we send you.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, please email info@1418NOW.org.uk

POLICY UPDATES

This policy was agreed by 14-18 NOW and IWM on the 21 May 2018. It replaces the previous policy of October 2016.

 

PLANT YOUR POPPY. SHARE YOUR STORY.